• Donate to River Church

    Renewal Churches Trust
    Registered Charity No. 1102944

×
DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Renewal Churches Trust ‘RCT’ (River Church Tonbridge)

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Trust Board of RCT is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how the personal data it holds is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Trust Board of RCT complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
- To administer contact details;
- To promote events and interest in RCT;
- To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at RCT
- To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
- Explicit consent. By giving us your consent we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about events.
- Legal obligation. If you have completed and signed an RCT Gift Aid declaration, the HMRC requires us by law to provide certain personal information to process your Gift Aid donations.

5. Sharing your personal data.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your data as long as you still wish to be on the mailing list. We will review our data base periodically to regain your consent to continue receiving communications.

Specifically, we retain Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate in accordance with HMRC guidelines.
 
7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

- The right to request a copy of your personal data which the RCT holds about you;
- The right to request that RCT corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
- The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for RCT to retain such data;
- The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
- The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
- The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
- The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact RCT’s Board of Trustees via email at welcome@riverchurchtonbridge.org.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.